Privacy Policy.

 

HR Man collects and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal information includes information relating to you. References in this Privacy Policy to “you” are references to the individual reading this Privacy Policy or an individual on whom HR Man has collected information. References to the terms “Australian Privacy Principles”, “personal information” and “sensitive information” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act.

Please review this website regularly as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. A copy of HR Man’s Privacy Policy is available upon request and a copy can be sent via email free of charge. Please email HR Man’s operational team at support@hrman.com.au.

If you are an employee of a client, please refer to the section headed ‘Employee Information’ below.


Collection of Information

The types of information HR Man collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with HR Man. HR Man will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. HR Man will generally collect personal information about you when you:
● instruct HR Man to provide advice;
● provide personal information via a HR Man web form;
● subscribe to a newsletter or to receive HR Man publications;
● apply for employment with HR Man;
● attend a HR Man training session; and
● engage in business dealings with HR Man.

If you are a client or a subscriber to HR Man’s mailing lists or online services, the personal information that will ordinarily be collected about you will include your name, business or residential address, email address and contact numbers.

You have the option of not providing personal information from HR Man’s request. However, if you decide not to provide the requested information, HR Man may not be able to provide you with the best services.


Collection of Non-Personal Information via this Website

HR Man’s web provider also collects information that does not, on its own, identify any individual (non-personal information). When you visit HR Man’s website, a record of your visit is made with the following information:
● your top level domain name;
● the date and time of your visit;
● the web pages you accessed;
● the documents you downloaded;
● the type of browser you are using;
● your server address; and
● IP address,
on a general and aggregate basis, in order to analyse the performance of the site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated in order to determine the amount of people who visit HR Man’s website and the most frequently visited sections of the website. This enables HR Man to continually update and refine its site. If you use any forms on its website to send an email to someone at HR Man, a record will also be made of your email address.

When HR Man combines non-personal information with personal information, HR Man treats the combined information as personal information.

HR Man’s website may contain links to other sites. HR Man is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.


Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. HR Man uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as LinkedIn and Twitter. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.


Collection of information in the ordinary course of business

HR Man may collect personal information about you in the ordinary course of its business, including your name, address, contact details and occupation. This information may be collected through meetings, face to face interviews, business cards, seminars, telephone calls and from third parties in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Monitoring of telephone calls

When HR Man speaks to you on the phone, calls may be recorded for security, training and quality assurance purposes. This is very rare and will only occur when you are advised.

Sensitive Information

HR Man will only collect sensitive information about you (e.g. information about your membership of a professional body, race, religion, ethnicity, political opinion or individual health information) with your consent and if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

Use of Personal Information

HR Man may use personal information it collects about you for a number of purposes including to:
● compile statistical data and to maintain its database;
● develop/improve its website;
● respond to any email inquiries;
● notify you of any upcoming training or other events;
● provide you with publications;
● manage quality control;
● manage systems administration;
● comply with compliance policies;
● provide you or your employer with advice;
● receive services from you or your employer; and
● assist with employment purposes or to consider suitability of employment.

HR Man will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, or unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under Australian law or regulation.

HR Man will not use or disclose personal information it holds for direct marketing purposes unless you consent to its use for this purpose. If you no longer wish to receive information about HR Man’s services, or other marketing communications, please send an email to HR Man’s support team at support@hrman.com.au advising that you do not wish to receive such information.


Disclosure of Personal Information

HR Man may disclose your personal information in the following ways:
● on a confidential basis to external service providers that provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of its business;
● to any person (where necessary) in connection with its services, such as to regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or

Examples of services provided by external service providers include mailing houses, payment processors, archiving services, research organisations and consultants who conduct research on behalf of HR Man so it can better meet the needs of clients and staff.

If HR Man engages external service providers, it will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the APPs when they handle your personal information. HR Man will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in HR Man’s agreement with them.

HR Man will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas related entities or service providers comply with the applicable sections of the APPs in relation to how your personal information is held, managed and accessed.


Employee Information

HR Man may collect the following personal information about an individual employed (Employee) by a client (Employer) of HR Man:
● name and address;
● date of birth;
● job title;
● immigration status details;
● tax file number;
● terms and conditions of employment including employee benefits; and
● information relating to employment (ie absentee records, development records,
annual and personal/carer’s leave entitlement, disciplinary and grievance matters).

This information may include sensitive information (including information relating to an employee’s health or ethnic origin).

Any information about Employees will be collected and stored at the request of, and with the consent of, HR Man’s clients. Clients may collect, store, use and disclose this information for the purpose of staff administration and management, equal opportunities monitoring and other employment related matters. HR Man may also use information collected in the provision of its services. An Employee’s personal information will only be used for purposes related to (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related to) their employment relationship, or as otherwise authorised, required or permitted under Australian law, or for another purpose to which the employee consents.

HR Man will not disclose any Employee’s personal information to third parties without consent from the Employee, unless such disclosure is to a government body, regulator, law enforcement agency or other party required, authorised or permitted under Australian law.

Employees may request copies of their personal information, request amendments to their information and make a complaint in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Access and amendment requests

If you wish to obtain access to any personal information that HR Man has collected about you, please make a request in writing to HR Man’s support team (details below). A reasonable fee may apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic print out or photocopy). Identification will be requested for security purposes.

HR Man will take reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any information held by HR Man is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact HR Man’s support team (details below).

Request for access and/or amendments will be responded to within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs. HR Man will notify the Employer if HR Man receives a request from an Employee. HR Man may refuse a request for access or amendment to personal information in the circumstances outlined in the APPs. If access is refused, HR Man will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.


Complaints

If you have any complaints about HR Man’s dealings with your personal information, including any breaches by HR Man of the APPs, please email HR Man’s support team (details below) with:

(a) provide any relevant documents or correspondence; and
(b) details of your complaint including relevant dates and names of third parties (if any).

HR Man will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within two days and investigate the issue. HR Man will advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, HR Man will advise you of further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).


Storage and security of Personal Information

HR Man takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Any information which HR Man holds is stored on secure servers, in Australia that are protected in controlled facilities. Only certain authorised employees of HR Man and/or contractors who provide services in relation to its information systems will have access to the secure servers.

Although HR Man have put in place certain checks and measures in relation to system security, HR Man cannot guarantee that data transmitted over the internet will be 100% secure. HR Man will not be responsible for the security of information you send to, or receive from HR Man, over the internet.

In the event of a data breach, HR Man is committed to complying with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.


Data Retention

HR Man retains information you provide to it and information which it collects about you, including personal information, for as long as HR Man continues to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request HR Man to delete your personal information. HR Man will retain all information relating to services provided to clients for a minimum of seven years after the date that a client ceases to use its services.

How to contact HR Man

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or HR Man’s privacy practices, please contact HR Man’s support officer on (details below).

HR Man

Phone: 0499051239

Email: support@hrman.com.au

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

HR Man
1 Keith Campbell Court, Scoresby. VIC. 3179
Australia

Last updated: 02/04/2020

1 Keith Campbell Court 

Scoresby. Vic. 3179

info@hrman.com

  • LinkedIn

© 2019 by HR Man